MIFF 2017

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: The Sounding, Second Place: Lives Well Lived, Third Place: Mariam’s Day Off

Featured Guests:
* Lauren Hutton, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: American Gigolo, The Gambler, A Wedding, Welcome to L.A.)
* Roger Deakins, Karl Struss Legacy Award (Featured Films: Prisoners, No Country for Old Men, The Shawshank Redemption, Skyfall)
* Catherine Eaton
(Opening Night: The Sounding)
* John Canemaker (Centerpiece Gala: Bambi)
* Tom DiCillo (Featured Films: Box of Moonlight, Delirious, Down in Shadowland, Living in Oblivion)
20th Anniversary Returning Guests: Karen Young, Sean Martin and Louise Milne (Charlie Chaplin Lived Here, Mnemosyne, A Priest from a Different Land, A Boat Retold), Michael Murphy, Jim Stark (Factotum), Verna Bloom, Arshak Amirbekyan (Mariam’s Day Off), Jay Cocks, Hillary Brougher (The Sticky Fingers of Time), Mike Kaplan (The Whales of August, The Raw ‘Whales’ Interviews), Lynne Sachs (Tip of My Tongue)


MIFF 2016

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: The Brand New Testament, Second Place: Everything in the Song is True, Third Place: Five Nights in Maine

Featured Guests:
* Robert Benton, Lifetime Achievement Award (Featured Films: Nobody’s Fool, Kramer vs. Kramer, The Late Show)
* Gabriel Byrne, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: The Usual Suspects, Jindabyne, Louder than Bombs, Miller’s Crossing)
* Alejandra Márquez Abella
(Semana Santa)
* Hilary Brougher (Wake, O Wake!)
* VJ Suave
* Nora Jacobson 
(The Hanji Box)
* Pia Marais (Layla Fourie, The Unpolished)
* Erica Rivas (Indecent Light, Wild Tales)
* Lori Singer (Footloose, God Knows Where I Am, Short Cuts, Trouble in Mind)


2015 Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree Michael Murphy with the MIFF Moose!

MIFF 2015

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place (tie): Astraea and Come to My Voice, Second Place (tie): Samba and Learning to Drive, Third Place: Au Bord du Monde

Featured Guests:
* Michael Murphy, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: Fall, Away from Her, The Front, Manhattan)
* Andrés Clariond Rangel (Featured Films: Hilda, Peoria)
* Claus Drexel
(Featured Films: Au Bord du Monde, Affaire de Famille)
* Bárbara Francisco (Featured Films: El Incendio, Work-in-progress screening of The Black Frost)
* Hüseyin Karabey (Featured Films: Come to My Voice, Gitmek: My Marlon and Brando, Cell A.3)


 10497231_10154383396720472_7544439465767595349_oMIFF 2014

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: The Forgotten Kingdom, Second Place (tie!): Take Me to the River and Alive Inside, Third Place: Boyhood

Featured Guests:
* Glenn Close, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: Albert Nobbs, Low Down, Dangerous Liaisons, Cookie’s Fortune)
* Sara Driver (Featured Films: When Pigs Fly, Stranger than Paradise, Sleepwalk, You are Not I)
* Leonard Mann (Featured Films: Napoli Spara (Weapons of Death), The Forgotten Pistolero, Eurocrime! The Italian Cop and Gangster Films that Ruled the 70s)


 KeithatMIFFMIFF 2013

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: Botso, Second Place: Tu Seras Mon Fils, Third Place: Sweet Dreams

Featured Guests:
* Keith Carradine Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: Nashville, Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, Choose Me, The Moderns, Thieves Like Us)
* Jonathan Demme (Featured Films: Enzo Avitabile Music Life, Live from Wildwood Beach (AMEX Unstaged), Neil Young Trunk Show, Stop Making Sense, Storefont Hitchcock)
* Pam Wise (Featured Films: Dancemaker, Secretary, Transamerica, Pam Wise music videos)
* Ernest Thompson (Featured Film: Time and Charges)

Special Section: Celebrating Altman with Keith Carradine, Kathryn Altman, Allan Nicholls, Michael Murphy and Mike Kaplan
Films:
Luck Trust & Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country, Kansas City, McCabe and Mrs. MillerA Prairie Home Companion, Short Cuts, Nashville


thelmaMIFF 2012

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: The Well-Digger’s Daughter, Second Place: The Pier, Third Place: The Oranges

Featured Guests:
* Thelma Schoonmaker, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: Goodfellas, Kundun, The Edge of the World, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp)
* Karen Black, (Featured Films: Vacationland, Five Easy Pieces, Maria My Love, The Day of the Locust, Come Back the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean)
* Jim Stark, (Featured Films: Cold Fever, In the Soup, Mystery Train, The Pier)


malcolmMIFF 2011

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: Stella, Second Place: In Good Time and Sarah’s Key, Third Place: Protektor

Featured Guests:
* Malcolm McDowell, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: A Clockwork Orange, O Lucky Man!, Assasin of the Tsar, Never Apologize)
* Karen Young, (Featured Films: Warrior Woman, The Green, Heading South)
* Mike Kaplan, (Featured Films: Luck, Trust & Ketchup, Never Apologize)
* Mary Lampson, (Featured Films: We Still Live Here)


jayMIFF 2010

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: Mao’s Last Dancer, Second Place: 3 Idiots and The Concert, Third Place: Conversations with My Gardener and Bride Flight

Featured Guests:
* Jay Cocks, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: Strange Days, The Age of Innocence)
* Julie Hagerty, (Featured Films: Lost in America, Make-Up, Airplane)


MIFF 2009

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: The Necessities of Life, Second Place: (500) Days of Summer, Third Place: Shooting Beauty

APennFeatured Guests:
* Arthur Penn, Lifetime Achievement Award (Featured Films: Bonnie and Clyde, The Left-Handed Gun, Little Big Man, and Night Moves)
* Charlie Haden, (Featured Film: CHARLIE HADEN: RAMBLING BOY)
* Mark Rudd (Featured Films: THE WEATHER UNDERGROUND, CLEAR GLASSES)
* Harrod Blank (Featured Film: AUTOMORPHOSIS)

 


MIFF 2008

Audience Favorite Award
First Place: Phoebe in Wonderland, Second Place: Romance and Cigarettes, Third Place: In a Dream

TurturroPhotohomeFeatured Guests:
* John Turturro, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: ROMANCE AND CIGARETTES, MAC, ILLUMINATA, DO THE RIGHT THING, THE BIG LEBOWSKI)
* Islid Le Besco (Featured Films: A TOUT DE SUITE, CHARLY)
* Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Featured Film: DARATT)

 


MIFF 2007

Audience Favorite Award
First Place: C.R.A.Z.Y, Second Place: Four Minutes, Third Place: The Rocket


Bud CortFeatured Guests:

* Bud Cort, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: HAROLD AND MAUDE, TED AND VENUS, SHE DANCE ALONE, BREWSTER McCLOUD, and M*A*S*H)
* Lin Cheng-Sheng (Featured Films: MURMUR OF YOUTH, THE MOON ALSO RISES, BETELNUT BEAUTY, and ROBINSON’S CRUSOE)
* Karen Young (Featured Films: TO THE MOON, ALICE WORLD UPON HER SHOULDER and THE PESKY SUITOR)

 


MIFF 2006

Audience Favorite Film: Wondrous Oblivion

Walter HillFeatured Guests:
* Walter Hill, Lifetime Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: THE LONG RIDERS, THE WARRIORS, THE DRIVER, and UNDISPUTED)
* Director Mary Harron (Featured Films: THE NOTORIOUS BETTIE PAGE)
* Karen Young (Featured Films: HEADING SOUTH and PANTS ON FIRE, as well as A BLINK OF PARADISE)

 


MIFF 2005

Audience Favorite Film: Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress

Lili TaylorFeatured Guests:
* Lili Taylor, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: MYSTIC PIZZA, ARIZONA DREAM, HOUSEHOLD SAINTS, I SHOT ANDY WARHOL)
* Rebecca Miller (Featured Films: PERSONAL VELOCITY, ANGELA, THE BALLAD OF JACK AND ROSE)
* Stuart Cooper (Featured Films: OVERLORD, THE DISAPPEARANCE)

 


MIFF 2004

Audience Favorite Film: THE WILD PARROTS OF TELEGRAPH HILL

Ed HarrisFeatured Guests:
* Ed Harris, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: POLLOCK, WALKER, ALAMO BAY, A FLASH OF GREEN, THE THIRD MIRACLE)
* Ted Hope (Featured Film: THE DOOR IN THE FLOOR)
* Verna Bloom (Featured Film: MEDIUM COOL)


MIFF 2003

Audience Favorite Film: POSTMEN IN THE MOUNTAINS

Peter FondaFeatured Guests:
* Peter Fonda, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: THE HIRED HAND, EASY RIDER, LILITH, THE LIMEY)
* Campbell Scott (Featured Film: SECRET LIVES OF DENTISTS)
* Jay Cocks (Featured Films: THE AGE OF INNOCENCE, GANGS OF NEW YORK)

 


MIFF 2002

Audience Favorite Film: SATIN ROUGE

Jonathan DemmeFeatured Guests:
* Jonathan Demme, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: STOP MAKING SENSE, SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, MARRIED TO THE MOB, Premiere: THE AGRONOMIST)

 


MIFF 2001

Audience Favorite: GEORGE WASHINGTON
View a complete listing of MIFF 2001 films.

Sissy SpacekFeatured Guests:
* Sissy Spacek, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: CARRIE, COAL MINERS DAUGTHER, Sneak Preview: IN THE BEDROOM, THE STRAIGHT STORY)
* David Gordon Green (Featured Film: GEORGE WASHINGTON)
* Mariam Shahriar (Featured Film: DAUGHTERS OF THE SUN)


MIFF 2000

Audience Favorite: CARAVAN
View a complete listing of MIFF 2000 films.

Terrence MalickFeatured Guests:
* Terrence Malick, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: BADLANDS, THE THIN RED LINE, ENDURANCE, DAYS OF HEAVEN)
* Lisa Krueger (Featured Films: COMMITTED, MANNY & LO)
* Bruce McDonald (Featured Films: DANCE ME OUTSIDE, HARDCORE LOGO, HIGHWAY 61, ROADKILL)


MIFF 1999

Audience Favorite: MY MOTHER’S EARLY LOVERS
View a complete listing of MIFF 1999 films.

Jos StellingFeatured Guests:
* Jos Stelling, Lifetime Achievement Honoree (Featured Films: THE POINTSMAN, THE WAITING ROOM, THE ILLUSIONIST, THE FLYING DUTCHMAN, MARIKEN)
* Ildiko Enyedi (Featured Films: MAGIC HUNTER, MY 20TH CENTURY, TAMAS AND JULI)

 


MIFF 1998

Audience Favorite: PORT DJEMA

Featured Guests:
* Ted Hope, Producer and Co-director, Good Machine Productions (Featured Films: ARRESTING GINA, FLIRT, PUSHING HANDS, SAFE, THE STICKY FINGERS OF TIME)