Past Festivals

2015 Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree Michael Murphy with the MIFF Moose!

MIFF 2015

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place (tie): Astraea and Come to My Voice, Second Place (tie): Samba and Learning to Drive, Third Place: Au Bord du Monde

Featured Guests:
* Michael Murphy, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: Fall, Away from Her, The Front, Manhattan)
* Andrés Clariond Rangel (Featured Films: Hilda, Peoria)
* Claus Drexel
(Featured Films: Au Bord du Monde, Affaire de Famille)
* Bárbara Francisco (Featured Films: El Incendio, Work-in-progress screening of The Black Frost)
* Hüseyin Karabey (Featured Films: Come to My Voice, Gitmek: My Marlon and Brando, Cell A.3)


 10497231_10154383396720472_7544439465767595349_oMIFF 2014

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: The Forgotten Kingdom, Second Place (tie!): Take Me to the River and Alive Inside, Third Place: Boyhood

Featured Guests:
* Glenn Close, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: Albert Nobbs, Low Down, Dangerous Liaisons, Cookie’s Fortune)
* Sara Driver (Featured Films: When Pigs Fly, Stranger than Paradise, Sleepwalk, You are Not I)
* Leonard Mann (Featured Films: Napoli Spara (Weapons of Death), The Forgotten Pistolero, Eurocrime! The Italian Cop and Gangster Films that Ruled the 70s)


 KeithatMIFFMIFF 2013

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: Botso, Second Place: Tu Seras Mon Fils, Third Place: Sweet Dreams

Featured Guests:
* Keith Carradine Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: Nashville, Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, Choose Me, The Moderns, Thieves Like Us)
* Jonathan Demme (Featured Films: Enzo Avitabile Music Life, Live from Wildwood Beach (AMEX Unstaged), Neil Young Trunk Show, Stop Making Sense, Storefont Hitchcock)
* Pam Wise (Featured Films: Dancemaker, Secretary, Transamerica, Pam Wise music videos)
* Ernest Thompson (Featured Film: Time and Charges)

Special Section: Celebrating Altman with Keith Carradine, Kathryn Altman, Allan Nicholls, Michael Murphy and Mike Kaplan
Films:
Luck Trust & Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country, Kansas City, McCabe and Mrs. MillerA Prairie Home Companion, Short Cuts, Nashville


thelmaMIFF 2012

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: The Well-Digger’s Daughter, Second Place: The Pier, Third Place: The Oranges

Featured Guests:
* Thelma Schoonmaker, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: Goodfellas, Kundun, The Edge of the World, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp)
* Karen Black, (Featured Films: Vacationland, Five Easy Pieces, Maria My Love, The Day of the Locust, Come Back the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean)
* Jim Stark, (Featured Films: Cold Fever, In the Soup, Mystery Train, The Pier)


malcolmMIFF 2011

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: Stella, Second Place: In Good Time and Sarah’s Key, Third Place: Protektor

Featured Guests:
* Malcolm McDowell, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: A Clockwork Orange, O Lucky Man!, Assasin of the Tsar, Never Apologize)
* Karen Young, (Featured Films: Warrior Woman, The Green, Heading South)
* Mike Kaplan, (Featured Films: Luck, Trust & Ketchup, Never Apologize)
* Mary Lampson, (Featured Films: We Still Live Here)


jayMIFF 2010

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: Mao’s Last Dancer, Second Place: 3 Idiots and The Concert, Third Place: Conversations with My Gardener and Bride Flight

Featured Guests:
* Jay Cocks, Mid-Life Achievement Award (Featured Films: Strange Days, The Age of Innocence)
* Julie Hagerty, (Featured Films: Lost in America, Make-Up, Airplane)


MIFF 2009

Audience Favorite Award:
First Place: The Necessities of Life, Second Place: (500) Days of Summer, Third Place: Shooting Beauty

APennFeatured Guests:
* Arthur Penn, Lifetime Achievement Award (Featured Films: Bonnie and Clyde, The Left-Handed Gun, Little Big Man, and Night Moves)
* Charlie Haden, (Featured Film: CHARLIE HADEN: RAMBLING BOY)
* Mark Rudd (Featured Films: THE WEATHER UNDERGROUND, CLEAR GLASSES)
* Harrod Blank (Featured Film: AUTOMORPHOSIS)

 


MIFF 2008

Audience Favorite Award
First Place: Phoebe in Wonderland, Second Place: Romance and Cigarettes, Third Place: In a Dream

TurturroPhotohomeFeatured Guests:
* John Turturro, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: ROMANCE AND CIGARETTES, MAC, ILLUMINATA, DO THE RIGHT THING, THE BIG LEBOWSKI)
* Islid Le Besco (Featured Films: A TOUT DE SUITE, CHARLY)
* Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Featured Film: DARATT)

 


MIFF 2007

Audience Favorite Award
First Place: C.R.A.Z.Y, Second Place: Four Minutes, Third Place: The Rocket


Bud CortFeatured Guests:

* Bud Cort, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: HAROLD AND MAUDE, TED AND VENUS, SHE DANCE ALONE, BREWSTER McCLOUD, and M*A*S*H)
* Lin Cheng-Sheng (Featured Films: MURMUR OF YOUTH, THE MOON ALSO RISES, BETELNUT BEAUTY, and ROBINSON’S CRUSOE)
* Karen Young (Featured Films: TO THE MOON, ALICE WORLD UPON HER SHOULDER and THE PESKY SUITOR)

 


MIFF 2006

Audience Favorite Film: Wondrous Oblivion

Walter HillFeatured Guests:
* Walter Hill, Lifetime Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: THE LONG RIDERS, THE WARRIORS, THE DRIVER, and UNDISPUTED)
* Director Mary Harron (Featured Films: THE NOTORIOUS BETTIE PAGE)
* Karen Young (Featured Films: HEADING SOUTH and PANTS ON FIRE, as well as A BLINK OF PARADISE)

 


MIFF 2005

Audience Favorite Film: Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress

Lili TaylorFeatured Guests:
* Lili Taylor, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: MYSTIC PIZZA, ARIZONA DREAM, HOUSEHOLD SAINTS, I SHOT ANDY WARHOL)
* Rebecca Miller (Featured Films: PERSONAL VELOCITY, ANGELA, THE BALLAD OF JACK AND ROSE)
* Stuart Cooper (Featured Films: OVERLORD, THE DISAPPEARANCE)

 


MIFF 2004

Audience Favorite Film: THE WILD PARROTS OF TELEGRAPH HILL

Ed HarrisFeatured Guests:
* Ed Harris, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: POLLOCK, WALKER, ALAMO BAY, A FLASH OF GREEN, THE THIRD MIRACLE)
* Ted Hope (Featured Film: THE DOOR IN THE FLOOR)
* Verna Bloom (Featured Film: MEDIUM COOL)


MIFF 2003

Audience Favorite Film: POSTMEN IN THE MOUNTAINS

Peter FondaFeatured Guests:
* Peter Fonda, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: THE HIRED HAND, EASY RIDER, LILITH, THE LIMEY)
* Campbell Scott (Featured Film: SECRET LIVES OF DENTISTS)
* Jay Cocks (Featured Films: THE AGE OF INNOCENCE, GANGS OF NEW YORK)

 


MIFF 2002

Audience Favorite Film: SATIN ROUGE

Jonathan DemmeFeatured Guests:
* Jonathan Demme, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: STOP MAKING SENSE, SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, MARRIED TO THE MOB, Premiere: THE AGRONOMIST)

 


MIFF 2001

Audience Favorite: GEORGE WASHINGTON
View a complete listing of MIFF 2001 films.

Sissy SpacekFeatured Guests:
* Sissy Spacek, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: CARRIE, COAL MINERS DAUGTHER, Sneak Preview: IN THE BEDROOM, THE STRAIGHT STORY)
* David Gordon Green (Featured Film: GEORGE WASHINGTON)
* Mariam Shahriar (Featured Film: DAUGHTERS OF THE SUN)


MIFF 2000

Audience Favorite: CARAVAN
View a complete listing of MIFF 2000 films.

Terrence MalickFeatured Guests:
* Terrence Malick, Mid-Life Achievement Award Honoree (Featured Films: BADLANDS, THE THIN RED LINE, ENDURANCE, DAYS OF HEAVEN)
* Lisa Krueger (Featured Films: COMMITTED, MANNY & LO)
* Bruce McDonald (Featured Films: DANCE ME OUTSIDE, HARDCORE LOGO, HIGHWAY 61, ROADKILL)


MIFF 1999

Audience Favorite: MY MOTHER’S EARLY LOVERS
View a complete listing of MIFF 1999 films.

Jos StellingFeatured Guests:
* Jos Stelling, Lifetime Achievement Honoree (Featured Films: THE POINTSMAN, THE WAITING ROOM, THE ILLUSIONIST, THE FLYING DUTCHMAN, MARIKEN)
* Ildiko Enyedi (Featured Films: MAGIC HUNTER, MY 20TH CENTURY, TAMAS AND JULI)

 


MIFF 1998

Audience Favorite: PORT DJEMA

Featured Guests:
* Ted Hope, Producer and Co-director, Good Machine Productions (Featured Films: ARRESTING GINA, FLIRT, PUSHING HANDS, SAFE, THE STICKY FINGERS OF TIME)